History of the ATRF
The Australasian Transport Research Forum (ATRF) was originally established in 1975 as the Australian Transport Research Forum. ln 1988 the Forum was expanded to include New Zealand and the South Pacific and rebadged accordingly. The ATRF was incorporated as a registered association in June 2O17.
Hosting arrangements of the ATRF have historically been shared by transport-related government agencies and transport-focussed academic departments, on broadly rotating geographic basis.
The table below lists all previous conference locations, host organisations and prize winners. The conference was not held in 1981, 1995, 2000, 2014 and 2020.
A 2022 paper by Professor Derek Scrafton provides an extended summary of the history of ATRF.
Year | No. | Place | Host Organisation | John H Taplin Prize (from 1991) | David Willis Memorial Prize (from 1998) | David A Hensher Prize (from 2021) |
1975 | 1st | Sydney | Bureau of Transport Economics | |||
1976 | 2nd | Adelaide | SA Department of Transport | |||
1977 | 3rd | Melbourne | Vic Ministry of Transport | |||
1978 | 4th | Perth | WA Office of the Director-General of Transport | |||
1979 | 5th | Sydney | NSW Ministry of Transport | |||
1980 | 6th | Brisbane | Metropolitan Transit Authority, Brisbane | |||
1982 | 7th | Hobart | Transport Tasmania | |||
1983 | 8th | Canberra | Bureau of Transport Economics | |||
1984 | 9th | Adelaide | SA Department of Transport | |||
1985 | 10th | Melbourne | Australian Road Research Board | |||
1986 | 11th | Darwin | NT Department of Transport and Works | |||
1987 | 12th | Brisbane | Qld Transport Department | |||
1988* | 13th | Christchurch | NZ Ministry of Transport | |||
1989 | 14th | Perth | WA Department of Transport | |||
1990 | 15th | Sydney | NSW Department of Transport | |||
1991 | 16th | Hobart | Tas Department of Roads and Transport | Ian Ker, Lance Chambers | ||
1992 | 17th | Canberra | Bureau of Transport and Communications Economics | Peter Forsyth | ||
1993 | 18th | Gold Coast | University of Queensland | Neil Gentle, Stephen Wheatstone | ||
1994 | 19th | Lorne (TAS) | Transport Research Centre | Ian Radbone | ||
1996 | 20th | Auckland | NZ Ministry of Transport | Damien Yeo | ||
1997 | 21st | Adelaide | Transport Systems Centre, University of SA | David Bray, Peter Tisato | ||
1998 | 22nd | Sydney | NSW Department of Transport; Institute of Transport Studies, University of Sydney | Vivian Salim | Stuart Clement | |
1999 | 23rd | Perth | WA Department of Transport | Upali Vandebona | Craig McPherson | |
2001 | 24th | Hobart | Tas Department of Infrastructure, Energy and Resources | Michael Yeates | Rochelle Bowler, Michelle McCormick | |
2002 | 25th | Canberra | Bureau of Transport and Regional Economics | Mark Harvey | Min Xu | |
2003 | 26th | Wellington | Greater Wellington Regional Council; Transit NZ; Transfund NZ; NZ Ministry of Transport | Charles Sullivan, Carolyn OFallon | Nathan Harper | |
2004 | 27th | Adelaide | SA Department of Transport & Urban Planning; Transport Systems Centre, University of SA | Clare Rees, Anna Lyth | Nikolaos Vogiatzis | |
2005 | 28th | Sydney | Transport and Population Data Centre; NSW Department of Planning | Neil Douglas, George Karpouzis | Rita Seethaler | |
2006 | 29th | Gold Coast | Queensland Transport | Jago Dodson, Neil Sipe | Andrew Collins | |
2007 | 30th | Melbourne | Department of Infrastructure (Victoria), Institute of Transport Studies (Monash University) | Lloyd Davis | Sumeet Jaiswal | |
2008 | 31st | Gold Coast | Department of Transport (Victoria), Institute of Transport Studies (Monash University) | Gavin Alford, Jeremy Whiteman | Demi Chung | |
2009 | 32nd | Auckland | NZ Ministry of Transport | Peter Jones, Natalya Boujenko | Sara Moridpour | |
2010 | 33rd | Canberra | Bureau of Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Economics | David Mitchell | Daniel Veryard | |
2011 | 34th | Adelaide | South Australian Department for Transport, Energy and Infrastructure; University of South Australia | Markus Botte and Doina Olaru | Ahmad Tavassoli Hojati | |
2012 | 35th | Perth | WA Department of Transport | Chinh Ho and Corinne Mulley | Chi-Hong Tsai, Corinne Mulley & Geoffrey Clifton | |
2013 | 36th | Brisbane | The University of Queensland; Queensland University of Technology; Griffith University | — | — | |
2015 | 37th | Sydney | Bureau of Statistics and Analytics, Transport for NSW; rCITI, University of NSW | Chris Loader, Naomi Langdon, Effie Robotis | Edward Robson | |
2016 | 38th | Melbourne | Monash University/Victorian Government through (DEDJTR & VicRoads) in cooperation with ARRB | Marion Terrill, Brendan Coates and Lucille Danks | Mohadeseh Rahbar, Mahmoud Mesbah, Mark Hickman and Ahmad Tavassoli | |
2017 | 39th | Auckland | University of Auckland, Auckland Forecasting Centre, NZ Ministry of Transport & NZ Transport Agency | Graham Currie and Chris De Gruyter | Alexa Delbosc, Rahman Shafi, Dinith Wanninayake and Joseph Mascaro | |
2018 | 40th | Darwin | NT Department of Infrastructure, Planning & Logistics | Akshay Vij, Stacey Ryan, Spring Sampson and Susan Harris | Yale Wong, David Hensher & Corinne Mulley | |
2019 | 41st | Canberra | Bureau of Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Economics, ACT Government and University of Canberra and Australian National University | Mark Harvey | Matthew Richards and Jan Zill | |
2021 | 42nd | Brisbane | Queensland University of Technology, The University of Queensland, and Griffith University | James Reynolds, David Pham and Graham Currie | Shah Kalid Khan | Thomas Hancock, Stephane Hess, Charisma Choudhury and Panagiotis Tsoleridis |
Year | No. | Place | Host Organisation | John H Taplin Prize (from 1991) |
David Willis Memorial Prize (from 1998) | David A Hensher Prize (from 2021) |
2023 | 44th | Perth | Planning and Transport Research Centre (PATREC) | Phil Potterton | Tingsen (Tim) Xian, Emily Moylan and John Nelson | Niousha Bagheri, Khoulenjani, Milad Ghasri & Michael Barlow |
2022 | 43rd | Adelaide | Flinders University, South Australian Department of Infrastructure and Transport | Xiao Zheng, Majid Sarvi & Saeed Asadi Bagloee | Zhiwei Yang, Zuduo Zheng, Jiwon Kim & Hesham Rakka | Thara Philip, Kai Li Lim, & Jake Whitehead |
2021 | 42nd | Brisbane | Queensland University of Technology, The University of Queensland, and Griffith University | James Reynolds, David Pham and Graham Currie | Shah Kalid Khan | Thomas Hancock, Stephane Hess, Charisma Choudhury and Panagiotis Tsoleridis |
2019 | 41st | Canberra | Bureau of Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Economics, ACT Government and University of Canberra and Australian National University | Mark Harvey | Matthew Richards and Jan Zill | |
2018 | 40th | Darwin | NT Department of Infrastructure, Planning & Logistics | Akshay Vij, Stacey Ryan, Spring Sampson and Susan Harris | Yale Wong, David Hensher & Corinne Mulley | |
2017 | 39th | Auckland | University of Auckland, Auckland Forecasting Centre, NZ Ministry of Transport & NZ Transport Agency | Graham Currie and Chris De Gruyter | Alexa Delbosc, Rahman Shafi, Dinith Wanninayake and Joseph Mascaro | |
2016 | 38th | Melbourne | Monash University/Victorian Government through (DEDJTR & VicRoads) in cooperation with ARRB | Marion Terrill, Brendan Coates and Lucille Danks | Mohadeseh Rahbar, Mahmoud Mesbah, Mark Hickman and Ahmad Tavassoli | |
2015 | 37th | Sydney | Bureau of Statistics and Analytics, Transport for NSW; rCITI, University of NSW | Chris Loader, Naomi Langdon, Effie Robotis | Edward Robson | |
2013 | 36th | Brisbane | The University of Queensland; Queensland University of Technology; Griffith University | Chi-Hong Tsai, Corrine Mulley and Geoffrey Clifton | Elliot Fishman, Simon Washington, Narelle Haworth and Angela Watson | |
2012 | 35th | Perth | WA Department of Transport | Chinh Ho and Corinne Mulley | Chi-Hong Tsai, Corinne Mulley & Geoffrey Clifton | |
2011 | 34th | Adelaide | South Australian Department for Transport, Energy and Infrastructure; University of South Australia | Markus Botte and Doina Olaru | Ahmad Tavassoli Hojati | |
2010 | 33rd | Canberra | Bureau of Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Economics | David Mitchell | Daniel Veryard | |
2009 | 32nd | Auckland | NZ Ministry of Transport | Peter Jones, Natalya Boujenko | Sara Moridpour | |
2008 | 31st | Gold Coast | Department of Transport (Victoria), Institute of Transport Studies (Monash University) | Gavin Alford, Jeremy Whiteman | Demi Chung | |
2007 | 30th | Melbourne | Department of Infrastructure (Victoria), Institute of Transport Studies (Monash University) | Lloyd Davis | Sumeet Jaiswal | |
2006 | 29th | Gold Coast | Queensland Transport | Jago Dodson, Neil Sipe | Andrew Collins | |
2005 | 28th | Sydney | Transport and Population Data Centre; NSW Department of Planning | Neil Douglas, George Karpouzis | Rita Seethaler | |
2004 | 27th | Adelaide | SA Department of Transport & Urban Planning; Transport Systems Centre, University of SA | Clare Rees, Anna Lyth | Nikolaos Vogiatzis | |
2003 | 26th | Wellington | Greater Wellington Regional Council; Transit NZ; Transfund NZ; NZ Ministry of Transport | Charles Sullivan, Carolyn OFallon | Nathan Harper | |
2002 | 25th | Canberra | Bureau of Transport and Regional Economics | Mark Harvey | Min Xu | |
2001 | 24th | Hobart | Tas Department of Infrastructure, Energy and Resources | Michael Yeates | Rochelle Bowler, Michelle McCormick | |
1999 | 23rd | Perth | WA Department of Transport | Upali Vandebona | Craig McPherson | |
1998 | 22nd | Sydney | NSW Department of Transport; Institute of Transport Studies, University of Sydney | Vivian Salim | Stuart Clement | |
1997 | 21st | Adelaide | Transport Systems Centre, University of SA | David Bray, Peter Tisato | ||
1996 | 20th | Auckland | NZ Ministry of Transport | Damien Yeo | ||
1994 | 19th | Lorne (TAS) | Transport Research Centre | Ian Radbone | ||
1993 | 18th | Gold Coast | University of Queensland | Neil Gentle, Stephen Wheatstone | ||
1992 | 17th | Canberra | Bureau of Transport and Communications Economics | Peter Forsyth | ||
1991 | 16th | Hobart | Tas Department of Roads and Transport | Ian Ker, Lance Chambers | ||
1990 | 15th | Sydney | NSW Department of Transport | |||
1989 | 14th | Perth | WA Department of Transport | |||
1988* | 13th | Christchurch | NZ Ministry of Transport | |||
1987 | 12th | Brisbane | Qld Transport Department | |||
1986 | 11th | Darwin | NT Department of Transport and Works | |||
1985 | 10th | Melbourne | Australian Road Research Board | |||
1984 | 9th | Adelaide | SA Department of Transport | |||
1983 | 8th | Canberra | Bureau of Transport Economics | |||
1982 | 7th | Hobart | Transport Tasmania | |||
1980 | 6th | Brisbane | Metropolitan Transit Authority, Brisbane | |||
1979 | 5th | Sydney | NSW Ministry of Transport | |||
1978 | 4th | Perth | WA Office of the Director-General of Transport | |||
1977 | 3rd | Melbourne | Vic Ministry of Transport | |||
1976 | 2nd | Adelaide | SA Department of Transport | |||
1975 | 1st | Sydney | Bureau of Transport Economics |